Hyaluronic acid(HA) is a substance that occurs naturally in the human body in the skin, cartilage, nerves, bones, and eyes. It is also a key component of synovial fluid within the joints.
Hyaluronic acid is an acidic mucopolysaccharide. With its unique molecular structure and physical and chemical properties, hyaluronic acid has shown a variety of important physiological functions in the body, such as lubricating joints, regulating the permeability of vascular wall, regulating the diffusion and operation of proteins, water and electrolyte, and promoting wound healing. It is currently found in the nature of the best moisturizing substances, known as the ideal natural moisturizing factor.
Hyaluronic acid has many uses both in medical and commercial areas. It is comprehensively used in dietary supplements, cosmetics, eye drops, and injections. From a commercial point of view, what we usually call china factory price hyaluronic acid is sodium hyaluronate. More solutions.
Researchers have found when Hyaluronic acid used in cosmetics, it has the effectiveness of lubricating and film-forming, moisturizing, preventing skin damage, thickening, and keeping emulsion stable. Applied to the skin, it forms a film that keeps water on the surface and thus slows down its evaporation. It improves the suppleness and softness of the skin. Hyaluronic acid can nourish the skin and long-last moisturizing. So it has the function of anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, and skin damage repairing. The natural production of hyaluronic acid in the skin declines over time, contributing to the appearance of wrinkles. For this reason, this active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic medicine for wrinkle filling. To optimize the performance of this active ingredient in cosmetics, it is used in a fragmented form. The fragments can penetrate the upper layers of the skin and help to fill in wrinkles. They can also restart the synthesis of hyaluronic acid for skin.
· adding moisture
· smoothing and improving overall texture
· reducing fine wrinkles, reducing acne scars
· conditioning dermis on the scalp
· calming unwanted redness
Hyaluronic acid is the best natural moisturizing ingredient for high-grade cosmetics. It has good compatibility and can be added to almost any cosmetic product. It is mainly used in moisturizing cosmetics, such as lotions, toners, serums, masks, face washes, creams, etc.; it can also be used in shampoos, conditioners, body washes, lipsticks, etc.
Anti-wrinkle and sunscreen cosmetics should choose HA with high molecular weight and the dosage is 0.1% to 0.5%. Face wash, mask and other products mainly use the permeability of HA, so you should choose low molecular weight HA. dosage is generally around 0.1%.
Hyaluronic acid not only promotes skin hydration but also plays a crucial role in wound healing. Scientists got the conclusion that hyaluronic acid speeds up wound healing by controlling inflammation and redirecting blood vessels to areas of damaged skin. Besides, Hyaluronic acid and its sodium salt Sodium Hyaluronate have been comprehensively used in eye drops.
· soothe acid reflux
· relieve joint pain
· speed up healing of wounds
· offer relief for dry eye
· help preserve bone strength
· prevent bladder pain
1. Oral hyaluronic acid: It’s always best to speak with a trusted health professional before using an oral supplement. Studies have shown that taking 120 to 240 milligrams per day for at least a month significantly reduced dry skin and increased moisture.
2. Injectable hyaluronic acid: HA is also used in dermal fillers, many of which are composed of HA in an injectable gel form. HA fillers add volume by physically filling the area where they are placed, as well as by drawing water to enhance the filling effect. HA fillers can be used to address a multitude of cosmetic concerns, including lifting the cheeks, softening deeper folds and creases around the mouth and chin, improving the look of sunken, dark, undereye circles, hydrating and enhancing the lips, and rejuvenating the hands and earlobes.
3. Topical hyaluronic acid: HA comes in different molecular sizes. Larger HA molecules, despite being the best at binding water and offering hydration, cannot penetrate into the skin. When applied topically (to the skin), these molecules sit on top of the skin, offering hydration only at the very surface. Smaller HA molecules, which bind less water than larger HA molecules, can penetrate deeper into the skin (though only into the epidermis, the topmost layer of skin).
Skin Barrier Support
Reduction of Fine Lines and Wrinkles
Soothing and Calming
Enhancement of Other Skincare Products
Sun Damage Repair
Non-Invasive Volume Enhancement
Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a naturally occurring substance found in the body, with high concentrations in the skin, connective tissues, and eyes. In recent years, hyaluronic acid has gained popularity as an ingredient in skincare products and dermal fillers due to its many potential benefits for the face. It's important to note that while hyaluronic acid is generally safe and well-tolerated, individual experiences may vary. When using skincare products containing hyaluronic acid, it's essential to follow a good skincare routine, including cleansing, exfoliating, and using sunscreen for comprehensive skin health. Additionally, if you're considering dermal fillers with hyaluronic acid, it's advisable to consult with a qualified healthcare professional for a personalized treatment plan.
We sell hyaluronic acid at wholesale, please contact us for product information or specification details. We are a supplier of hyaluronic acid with purity up to 99%, please contact us if you have any requirements for hyaluronic acid of different molecular weights.
Request a Quote